privacy policy

Last Updated: May 18, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE PURPOSEFUL CAREER, LLC.

The Purposeful Career, LLC (hereafter referred to as “Company”, “we”, or “us”) respects your privacy and we’re committed to protecting it through our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.thepurposefulcareer.com, (hereafter referred to as Website), including any content, functionality and services offered on this Website, whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website or Company.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Privacy Policy when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by our Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18
Our Website is intended for people of professional career age and therefore, it is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information of people younger than 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website, do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have inadvertently collected or received personal information from someone younger than 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about someone under 18 years of age, please contact us at support@thepurposefulcareer.com.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit. Information You Provide Us. The Website offers various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website. We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information we think might be of interest to you.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and site usage patterns. This will typically include information about your general geographic location, your browsing pattern while on our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.

Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type. The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and to help optimize our onsite experience and our offerings. It will not include your personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings to provide you with a better experience. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS
Like other online sites, the Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s browser to track a user’s movements and actions on a given site. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

In addition to the above, we may from time to time add cookies on the site to enhance or improve the experience. When we do, we will update this policy. The Company also reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites to allow tailoring of advertising messages users will see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES
Some content or applications on the Website are provided/served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content provided from another company, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

EMAIL INFORMATION
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES
We will keep your e-mail address confidential. We will absolutely NEVER sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to any outside parties and will not disclose your email address to any third parties. See more detail in the section titled: How Do We Use the Information You Provide To Us and Disclosure of Your Information, later in this document.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender, both via email and physical address. In addition, all e-mail messages will clearly outline at the bottom of each how to unsubscribe or remove yourself from our mailing list permanently, so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION
The Company collects your information so we can record and support your participation in the activities in which you’ve expressed an interest. If you register to download a resource, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We will use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services that we might introduce in future including updates or upgrades of the product or service you already purchased. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@thepurposefulcareer.com, requesting to unsubscribe from all future emails and we will take care of it for you.

If you are within the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do sign up and then decide to opt out, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@thepurposefulcareer.com requesting to unsubscribe from all future emails and we will handle it for you.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?
We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, offers for products and services, information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.
From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. But we never provide them our list. Those emails will always come from us. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
In general, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action, except in these instances:
• We may disclose your personal information to other businesses within our family of companies including: The Purposeful Academy, The Purposeful Business and The Purposeful Life as well as others which might be introduced later, so that we might share information with you about services or offerings we think might be of interest.  
• We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.
• We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all Company’s asserts and/or business.
• We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS?
We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.
Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private or sensitive information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

POLICY CHANGES
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you via email at the email address you provided and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you so that we may keep you updated on our privacy policy updates, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS
If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Those rights include:
• We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you ask us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.
• You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.
• You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
• You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.
• To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.
• You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

CONTACT US
The Purposeful Companies, LLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:
The Purposeful Companies, LLC. 1090 Texan Trail #513, Grapevine, TX 76051
Email Address: support@thepurposefulcareer.com
Updated May 18, 2020.